One Post Street
Office in California, CA · 1 Post Street, San Francisco · 94104
At a glance
One Post Street is a 468,562-square-foot office building at 1 Post Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 35.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 35.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,125 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,134,294 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 468,562 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1344680:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | -4 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,125 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -4 | 45.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,449 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | -1 | 36.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,166 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | -4 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,048 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | -1 | 32.9 kBtu/ft² | 965 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | +4 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,284 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 91 | 42.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,398 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1 Post Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94104
- Coordinates
- 37.78877, -122.40275
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does One Post Street compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. One Post Street's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 35.6 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 468,562 sq ft, it is about 208% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has One Post Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for One Post Street, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2018 to 81 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 95. Site EUI moved from 42.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 35.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,398 tCO₂e to 1,125 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. One Post Street's 35.6 kBtu/ft² across 468,562 sq ft works out to about 16.7 billion Btu (4,889 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,134,294 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires One Post Street to report its energy use?
One Post Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1344680:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- City Tower· 465,221 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 400 Spectrum Center· 465,177 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Zclorx (Lcojoh) - Clorox Campus· 463,512 sq ft · EUI 101.7 kBtu/ft²
- Landmark Square· 463,123 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hq Off (Headquarters Office)· 462,392 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Wilshire Courtyard - West· 462,375 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is One Post Street's energy grade?
One Post Street scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does One Post Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.6 kBtu/ft² across 468,562 sq ft, including 3,134,294 kWh of electricity.
What are One Post Street's carbon emissions?
One Post Street reported 1,125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is One Post Street?
One Post Street is at 1 Post Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94104. Its coordinates are 37.78877, -122.40275 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is One Post Street and when was it built?
One Post Street has 468,562 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is One Post Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “One Post Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/one-post-street-1d378f6a (data as of July 9, 2026).