Orange Creek - Remm
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4011 East Chapman Avenue, Orange · 92869
At a glance
Orange Creek - Remm is a 54,274-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4011 East Chapman Avenue, Orange in Orange, California, built in 1974. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 35.3 kBtu/ft² and 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 58 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 35.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 116 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 264,810 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,493 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,274 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33004218:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 58 | -21 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4011 East Chapman Avenue, Orange
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92869
- Coordinates
- 33.78824, -117.81113
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Knollsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 342,856 sq ft
- Seranado Fountain Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 76,000 sq ft
- 4011 E Chapman Avescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 70,340 sq ft
- 1585As - Orange, Cascore 83
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 50,223 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Orange Creek - Remm compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Orange Creek - Remm's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 35.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,274 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Orange Creek - Remm's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Orange Creek - Remm, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2023 to 58 in 2024 (-21 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 79. Site EUI moved from 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 35.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 133 tCO₂e to 116 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Orange Creek - Remm's 35.3 kBtu/ft² across 54,274 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (561 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 264,810 kWh of electricity and 10,493 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Orange Creek - Remm to report its energy use?
Orange Creek - Remm reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33004218:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Twin Oaks Properties - 400 North Hollywood Way· 54,271 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Twin Oaks Properties - 360 North Hollywood Way· 54,271 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 5044 Bakman Ave, North Hollywood, Ca 91601· 54,271 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Briarwood - 275 W Alamos Ave, Clovis, Ca 93612, Usa· 54,264 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Derose Gardens· 54,259 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Kingswood Manor - 54 Kingswood Dr, Chula Vista, Ca 91911, Usa· 54,250 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Orange Creek - Remm's energy grade?
Orange Creek - Remm scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Orange Creek - Remm use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.3 kBtu/ft² across 54,274 sq ft, including 264,810 kWh of electricity and 10,493 therms of natural gas.
What are Orange Creek - Remm's carbon emissions?
Orange Creek - Remm reported 116 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Orange Creek - Remm?
Orange Creek - Remm is at 4011 East Chapman Avenue, Orange, in Orange, California 92869. Its coordinates are 33.78824, -117.81113 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Orange Creek - Remm and when was it built?
Orange Creek - Remm has 54,274 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Orange Creek - Remm covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Orange Creek - Remm, Orange, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/orange-creek-remm-8015276e (data as of July 9, 2026).