BuildingCensus
C

Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard, Burbank · 91502

At a glance

Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard is a 126,200-square-foot multifamily housing building at 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard, Burbank in Burbank, California, built in 1975. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 49.6 kBtu/ft² and 397 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
64
band C · 2024
Site EUI
49.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
397
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
126,200
sq ft
Year built
1975
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score64 (band C)
Site EUI49.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions397 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity804,504 kWh
Natural gas40,370 therms
Gross floor area126,200 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10908017:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest64-449.6 kBtu/ft²397 tCO₂e
202368-1348.8 kBtu/ft²392 tCO₂e
202281+1050.8 kBtu/ft²354 tCO₂e
202171-250.2 kBtu/ft²346 tCO₂e
202073+751.1 kBtu/ft²368 tCO₂e
20196650.4 kBtu/ft²394 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
609 North Glenoaks Boulevard, Burbank
State
California
ZIP
91502
Coordinates
34.18690, -118.31190

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 49.6 kBtu/ft² is about 44% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 50% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 126,200 sq ft, it is about 16% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2019 to 64 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 81. Site EUI moved from 50.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 49.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 394 tCO₂e to 397 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard's 49.6 kBtu/ft² across 126,200 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,834 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 804,504 kWh of electricity and 40,370 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard to report its energy use?

Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10908017:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard's energy grade?

Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.6 kBtu/ft² across 126,200 sq ft, including 804,504 kWh of electricity and 40,370 therms of natural gas.

What are Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard's carbon emissions?

Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard reported 397 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard?

Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard is at 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard, Burbank, in Burbank, California 91502. Its coordinates are 34.18690, -118.31190 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard and when was it built?

Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard has 126,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pacific Manor: 609 North Glenoaks Boulevard, Burbank, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pacific-manor-609-north-glenoaks-boulevard-1afb2012 (data as of July 9, 2026).