Palisades Village Center
Office in California, CA · 881 Alma Real Drive, Pacific Palisades · 90272
At a glance
Palisades Village Center is a 89,888-square-foot office building at 881 Alma Real Drive, Pacific Palisades in Pacific Palisades, California, built in 1981. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 34.0 kBtu/ft² and 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 34.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 210 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 896,029 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 89,888 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6361653:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 70 | +4 | 34.0 kBtu/ft² | 210 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 66 | -3 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 69 | +14 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 55 | +17 | 41.9 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 38 | 51.2 kBtu/ft² | 332 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 881 Alma Real Drive, Pacific Palisades
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90272
- Coordinates
- 34.04492, -118.52506
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 10317 Pacific Palisadesscore 94
Senior Living Community · 107,900 sq ft
- 15424 Sunset Blvdscore 99
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 105,909 sq ft
- 15236 La Cruz Drscore 100
K-12 School · 55,584 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Palisades Village Center compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Palisades Village Center's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 34.0 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,888 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Palisades Village Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Palisades Village Center, covering report years 2018–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 38 in 2018 to 70 in 2022 (+32 points). Site EUI moved from 51.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.0 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 332 tCO₂e to 210 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Palisades Village Center's 34.0 kBtu/ft² across 89,888 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (896 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 896,029 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Palisades Village Center to report its energy use?
Palisades Village Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6361653:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 10241 Wateridge Circle· 89,884 sq ft · EUI 52.7 kBtu/ft²
- Capitol Oaks Investors· 89,764 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 29701 Agoura Road· 89,701 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Promontory A· 89,661 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- B05· 89,656 sq ft · EUI 45.5 kBtu/ft²
- Imt Capital Ii Sherman Oaks· 89,649 sq ft
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Palisades Village Center's energy grade?
Palisades Village Center scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Palisades Village Center use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 34.0 kBtu/ft² across 89,888 sq ft, including 896,029 kWh of electricity.
What are Palisades Village Center's carbon emissions?
Palisades Village Center reported 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Palisades Village Center?
Palisades Village Center is at 881 Alma Real Drive, Pacific Palisades, in Pacific Palisades, California 90272. Its coordinates are 34.04492, -118.52506 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Palisades Village Center and when was it built?
Palisades Village Center has 89,888 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Palisades Village Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palisades Village Center, Pacific Palisades, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palisades-village-center-c39e70d2 (data as of July 9, 2026).