Palm Canyon Resort
Hotel in California, CA · 2800 South Palm Canyon Drive, Palm Springs · 92264
At a glance
Palm Canyon Resort is a 300,000-square-foot hotel at 2800 South Palm Canyon Drive, Palm Springs in Palm Springs, California, built in 1972. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.3 kBtu/ft² and 544 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 544 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,402,707 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 300,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:56469795:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +1 | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 544 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 673 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2800 South Palm Canyon Drive, Palm Springs
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92264
- Coordinates
- 33.78141, -116.54463
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Palm Canyon Resort compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Palm Canyon Resort's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 26.3 kBtu/ft² is about 60% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 300,000 sq ft, it is about 79% above the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Palm Canyon Resort's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Palm Canyon Resort, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2023 to 97 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 26.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 673 tCO₂e to 544 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Palm Canyon Resort's 26.3 kBtu/ft² across 300,000 sq ft works out to about 7.9 billion Btu (2,312 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,402,707 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Palm Canyon Resort to report its energy use?
Palm Canyon Resort reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56469795:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Hotel Whitcomb· 298,236 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Hilton Concord· 296,100 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 1098 - Sonesta Redondo Beach And Marina 300 North Harbor Drive - Svc· 296,051 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Marriott Courtyard And Residence Inn· 295,750 sq ft
- Carte Hotel Downtown- San Diego· 295,231 sq ft
- Embassy Suites By Hilton Los Angeles International Airport South (Laxes)· 294,560 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Palm Canyon Resort's energy grade?
Palm Canyon Resort scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Palm Canyon Resort use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 26.3 kBtu/ft² across 300,000 sq ft, including 2,402,707 kWh of electricity.
What are Palm Canyon Resort's carbon emissions?
Palm Canyon Resort reported 544 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Palm Canyon Resort?
Palm Canyon Resort is at 2800 South Palm Canyon Drive, Palm Springs, in Palm Springs, California 92264. Its coordinates are 33.78141, -116.54463 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Palm Canyon Resort and when was it built?
Palm Canyon Resort has 300,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Palm Canyon Resort covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palm Canyon Resort, Palm Springs, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palm-canyon-resort-c849876c (data as of July 9, 2026).