Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2800 Golf Club Drive, Palm Springs · 92264
At a glance
Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon is a 63,760-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2800 Golf Club Drive, Palm Springs in Palm Springs, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.4 kBtu/ft² and 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 158 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 675,831 kWh |
| Natural gas | 865 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,760 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6390606:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +6 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | -5 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | ±0 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | -5 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 97 | +4 | 29.8 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2800 Golf Club Drive, Palm Springs
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92264
- Coordinates
- 33.79142, -116.48535
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Palm Springs (0307)score 86
Retail Store · 120,265 sq ft
- Plaza Vip Clubscore 91
Hotel · 86,313 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 35.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,760 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 93 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 35.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 0% decrease. Reported emissions went from 163 tCO₂e to 158 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon's 35.4 kBtu/ft² across 63,760 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (661 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 675,831 kWh of electricity and 865 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon to report its energy use?
Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6390606:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 4234 Pozzo Circle - Ab802· 63,750 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Alaquinas Drive Apartments· 63,738 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1990 Green Street Coa· 63,732 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- Manzanita Woods Apartments· 63,730 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Parkside Apartments (Pr005)· 63,700 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Tesoro At Porter Ranch - 112217100542· 63,698 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon's energy grade?
Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.4 kBtu/ft² across 63,760 sq ft, including 675,831 kWh of electricity and 865 therms of natural gas.
What are Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon's carbon emissions?
Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon reported 158 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon?
Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon is at 2800 Golf Club Drive, Palm Springs, in Palm Springs, California 92264. Its coordinates are 33.79142, -116.48535 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon and when was it built?
Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon has 63,760 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palm Canyon Terrace - Cannon, Palm Springs, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palm-canyon-terrace-cannon-58434d2d (data as of July 9, 2026).