Palm Drive
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 200 North Palm Drive, Blythe · 92225
At a glance
Palm Drive is a 80,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 200 North Palm Drive, Blythe in Blythe, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A) and 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 8 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 7,500 kWh |
| Natural gas | 992 therms |
| Gross floor area | 80,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:56553897:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 North Palm Drive, Blythe
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92225
- Coordinates
- 33.61290, -114.60276
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rightspace Storage - Blythescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 78,680 sq ft
- 450 West Barnard Street - Ab802score 98
Multifamily Housing · 52,110 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Palm Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Palm Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 95% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 80,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Which law requires Palm Drive to report its energy use?
Palm Drive reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56553897:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 3070 W Del Monte Dr· 79,997 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- The Marc At 1600· 79,982 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- The Marc At 1600 - 3268· 79,982 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Wittenberg Manor· 79,981 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Hillside Village· 79,958 sq ft
- Lakeview Garden Apartments· 79,937 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Palm Drive's energy grade?
Palm Drive scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Palm Drive use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are Palm Drive's carbon emissions?
Palm Drive reported 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Palm Drive?
Palm Drive is at 200 North Palm Drive, Blythe, in Blythe, California 92225. Its coordinates are 33.61290, -114.60276 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Palm Drive and when was it built?
Palm Drive has 80,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Palm Drive covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palm Drive, Blythe, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palm-drive-25af3094 (data as of July 9, 2026).