Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc
Medical Office in California, CA · 38660 Medical Center Drive, Palmdale · 93551
At a glance
Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc is a 59,577-square-foot medical office at 38660 Medical Center Drive, Palmdale in Palmdale, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 51.3 kBtu/ft² and 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 51.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 201 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 832,833 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,348 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,577 sq ft |
| Source record | california:23846111:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +1 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | -3 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | 49.8 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 38660 Medical Center Drive, Palmdale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93551
- Coordinates
- 34.58359, -118.14546
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Arches At Regional Center West-Remmscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 255,744 sq ft
- Palm Chaparral Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 216,316 sq ft
- Holiday Inn Palmdalescore 86
Hotel · 133,200 sq ft
- Summer Terracescore 89
Multifamily Housing · 64,594 sq ft
- Home2 Suitesscore 100
Hotel · 55,079 sq ft
- 451 Auto Center Drivescore 96
Vehicle Dealership · 53,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,577 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2022 to 91 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 93. Site EUI moved from 49.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 200 tCO₂e to 201 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc's 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 59,577 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (896 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 832,833 kWh of electricity and 2,348 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc to report its energy use?
Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:23846111:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- Inactive Scf Del Mar· 59,500 sq ft
- Bella Terra Medical Center· 59,354 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Adventist-Ahbd-2620 Chester Ave· 59,332 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Sequoia Building· 59,145 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Crossroads Corporate Center· 59,071 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Goldberg Family Trust· 59,056 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc's energy grade?
Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 59,577 sq ft, including 832,833 kWh of electricity and 2,348 therms of natural gas.
What are Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc's carbon emissions?
Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc reported 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc?
Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc is at 38660 Medical Center Drive, Palmdale, in Palmdale, California 93551. Its coordinates are 34.58359, -118.14546 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc and when was it built?
Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc has 59,577 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palmdale Medical Properties, Llc, Palmdale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palmdale-medical-properties-llc-7399581a (data as of July 9, 2026).