BuildingCensus
–

Palo Alto Square 6

Movie Theater in California, CA · 3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto · 94303

At a glance

Palo Alto Square 6 is a 12,813-square-foot movie theater building at 3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1971. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 8.0 kBtu/ft² and 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2021
Site EUI
8.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
12,813
sq ft
Year built
1971
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI8.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions6 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity30,165 kWh
Gross floor area12,813 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:1412030:2021

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2021latest—8.0 kBtu/ft²6 tCO₂e
2020—40.3 kBtu/ft²34 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto
State
California
ZIP
94303
Coordinates
37.42156, -122.14170

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Palo Alto Square 6 compare with other movie theater buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 161 movie theater buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 8.0 kBtu/ft² is about 88% below the average of 68.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 89% below the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 12,813 sq ft, it is about 83% below the average floor area of 76,383 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (2000). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 245 movie theater buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 92 and a site EUI of 73.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Palo Alto Square 6's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Palo Alto Square 6, covering report years 2020–2021. Site EUI moved from 40.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 8.0 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 80% decrease. Reported emissions went from 34 tCO₂e to 6 tCO₂e over the same span (down 82%).

What does a site EUI of 8.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Palo Alto Square 6's 8.0 kBtu/ft² across 12,813 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (30 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 30,165 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Palo Alto Square 6 to report its energy use?

Palo Alto Square 6 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:1412030:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More movie theater buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Palo Alto Square 6's energy grade?

Palo Alto Square 6 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2021 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 8.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Palo Alto Square 6 use?

Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 8.0 kBtu/ft² across 12,813 sq ft, including 30,165 kWh of electricity.

What are Palo Alto Square 6's carbon emissions?

Palo Alto Square 6 reported 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.

Where is Palo Alto Square 6?

Palo Alto Square 6 is at 3000 El Camino Real, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94303. Its coordinates are 37.42156, -122.14170 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Palo Alto Square 6 and when was it built?

Palo Alto Square 6 has 12,813 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as movie theater.

Is Palo Alto Square 6 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Palo Alto Square 6, Palo Alto, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/palo-alto-square-6-f20d6762 (data as of July 9, 2026).