Parc 88 Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4445 Stevenson Boulevard, Fremont · 94538
At a glance
Parc 88 Apartments is a 88,664-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4445 Stevenson Boulevard, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1966. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.4 kBtu/ft² and 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 173 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 384,648 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,218 therms |
| Gross floor area | 88,664 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6881172:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | -1 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 173 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | ±0 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +1 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | -2 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 171 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | ±0 | 31.7 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | 33.1 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4445 Stevenson Boulevard, Fremont
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94538
- Coordinates
- 37.53538, -121.97795
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stevenson Place - Essex (St866)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 161,960 sq ft
- Lincoln Glen (Lg)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 128,416 sq ft
- Koda On Fremont (Vg85)score 80
Multifamily Housing · 114,340 sq ft
- Trinity Way (Tr356)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 106,092 sq ft
- Sundale Arms (Sn196)score 87
Multifamily Housing · 105,340 sq ft
Strip Mall · 61,637 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Parc 88 Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Parc 88 Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 34.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 88,664 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Parc 88 Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Parc 88 Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 97 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 99. Site EUI moved from 33.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 34.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 183 tCO₂e to 173 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Parc 88 Apartments's 34.4 kBtu/ft² across 88,664 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (894 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 384,648 kWh of electricity and 16,218 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Parc 88 Apartments to report its energy use?
Parc 88 Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6881172:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Norwalk Village Apartments (No103)· 88,650 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rotary Terrace: Msh· 88,647 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Tara Woods Garden Apartments: 8521 International Ave.· 88,600 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 2889 Leeward Avenue· 88,578 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Paseo El Prado Apartments· 88,576 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Canyon Village (Cy61)· 88,576 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Parc 88 Apartments's energy grade?
Parc 88 Apartments scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Parc 88 Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.4 kBtu/ft² across 88,664 sq ft, including 384,648 kWh of electricity and 16,218 therms of natural gas.
What are Parc 88 Apartments's carbon emissions?
Parc 88 Apartments reported 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Parc 88 Apartments?
Parc 88 Apartments is at 4445 Stevenson Boulevard, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94538. Its coordinates are 37.53538, -121.97795 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Parc 88 Apartments and when was it built?
Parc 88 Apartments has 88,664 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Parc 88 Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Parc 88 Apartments, Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/parc-88-apartments-1e97ac46 (data as of July 9, 2026).