Parc Station (Pr590)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2055 Range Avenue, Santa Rosa · 95401
At a glance
Parc Station (Pr590) is a 94,506-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2055 Range Avenue, Santa Rosa in Santa Rosa, California, built in 1973. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 36.0 kBtu/ft² and 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 36.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 218 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 582,088 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,422 therms |
| Gross floor area | 94,506 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6781336:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 83 | +2 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | +2 | 36.0 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | +5 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 74 | -3 | 39.3 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 77 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2055 Range Avenue, Santa Rosa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95401
- Coordinates
- 38.45629, -122.73503
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Annadel (Nd54)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 354,787 sq ft
- 00963-Brookdale Paulin Creekscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 235,924 sq ft
- (710330A) Macys Coddingtownscore 98
Retail Store · 208,379 sq ft
- Santa Rosa, Ca-1509score 94
Retail Store · 200,670 sq ft
- T2804 - Santa Rosa Northscore 67
Retail Store · 144,398 sq ft
- Coddingtown Mall Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 139,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Parc Station (Pr590) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Parc Station (Pr590)'s ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 36.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,506 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Parc Station (Pr590)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Parc Station (Pr590), covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2019 to 83 in 2023 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 37.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 36.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 227 tCO₂e to 218 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Parc Station (Pr590)'s 36.0 kBtu/ft² across 94,506 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (997 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 582,088 kWh of electricity and 14,422 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Parc Station (Pr590) to report its energy use?
Parc Station (Pr590) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6781336:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 10139 Woodley Ave - Woodley Plaza· 94,505 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Warwick Terrace: 14921 Stanford Ave.· 94,486 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Mission Trail· 94,454 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Hotel Isabel· 94,429 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- The Plaza· 94,425 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Burbank Senior Artist Colony· 94,404 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Parc Station (Pr590)'s energy grade?
Parc Station (Pr590) scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Parc Station (Pr590) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 36.0 kBtu/ft² across 94,506 sq ft, including 582,088 kWh of electricity and 14,422 therms of natural gas.
What are Parc Station (Pr590)'s carbon emissions?
Parc Station (Pr590) reported 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Parc Station (Pr590)?
Parc Station (Pr590) is at 2055 Range Avenue, Santa Rosa, in Santa Rosa, California 95401. Its coordinates are 38.45629, -122.73503 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Parc Station (Pr590) and when was it built?
Parc Station (Pr590) has 94,506 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Parc Station (Pr590) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Parc Station (Pr590), Santa Rosa, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/parc-station-pr590-42e99716 (data as of July 9, 2026).