Park Central Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1400 Technology Lane, Petaluma · 94954
At a glance
Park Central Apartments is a 270,284-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1400 Technology Lane, Petaluma in Petaluma, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.1 kBtu/ft² and 555 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 555 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,013,627 kWh |
| Natural gas | 61,356 therms |
| Gross floor area | 270,284 sq ft |
| Source record | california:26767970:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +4 | 35.1 kBtu/ft² | 555 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | ±0 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 583 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 581 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1400 Technology Lane, Petaluma
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94954
- Coordinates
- 38.23145, -122.60485
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Azure Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 175,518 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 98,406 sq ft
Office · 56,456 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park Central Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park Central Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 35.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 270,284 sq ft, it is about 79% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park Central Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Park Central Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2022 to 91 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 35.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 581 tCO₂e to 555 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park Central Apartments's 35.1 kBtu/ft² across 270,284 sq ft works out to about 9.5 billion Btu (2,780 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,013,627 kWh of electricity and 61,356 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Park Central Apartments to report its energy use?
Park Central Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26767970:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Promontory View Apartments(Pm64)· 270,264 sq ft · EUI 3.9 kBtu/ft²
- 200 E 10Th St, Gilroy, Ca 95020· 270,205 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 4900 Overland Ave - Ab802· 270,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Colonnade· 269,871 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Hearth (22674)· 269,740 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Hearth: 2870 Kaiser Drive· 269,740 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park Central Apartments's energy grade?
Park Central Apartments scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park Central Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.1 kBtu/ft² across 270,284 sq ft, including 1,013,627 kWh of electricity and 61,356 therms of natural gas.
What are Park Central Apartments's carbon emissions?
Park Central Apartments reported 555 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Park Central Apartments?
Park Central Apartments is at 1400 Technology Lane, Petaluma, in Petaluma, California 94954. Its coordinates are 38.23145, -122.60485 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park Central Apartments and when was it built?
Park Central Apartments has 270,284 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park Central Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park Central Apartments, Petaluma, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-central-apartments-c2f2f807 (data as of July 9, 2026).