Park Haven Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1630 Clayton Rd,, Concord · 94521
At a glance
Park Haven Apartments is a 135,071-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1630 Clayton Rd,, Concord in Concord, California, built in 1970. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.9 kBtu/ft² and 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 201 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 54,163 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,527 therms |
| Gross floor area | 135,071 sq ft |
| Source record | california:20782406:2021 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1630 Clayton Rd,, Concord
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94521
- Coordinates
- 37.96978, -122.04425
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Concord Gateway Iscore —
Office · 320,990 sq ft
- Concord Gateway Iiscore 91
Office · 320,990 sq ft
- Metroplex Office Centrescore 84
Office · 237,948 sq ft
- Concord Corporate Centre Twoscore 92
Office · 211,443 sq ft
- Concordscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 185,294 sq ft
- Concord Gateway Office & Rmcscore 99
Office · 177,425 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park Haven Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park Haven Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 27.9 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 135,071 sq ft, it is about 11% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park Haven Apartments's 27.9 kBtu/ft² across 135,071 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,104 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 54,163 kWh of electricity and 35,527 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Park Haven Apartments to report its energy use?
Park Haven Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:20782406:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 4494 Mary Lynn Lane· 135,053 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Chatsworth Pointe - Co (Ch05)· 135,036 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 1801 Aviation Way· 135,012 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Country Club Villas Apartments· 135,008 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 10424 Palms· 135,007 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- The Palms· 135,007 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park Haven Apartments's energy grade?
Park Haven Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park Haven Apartments use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 27.9 kBtu/ft² across 135,071 sq ft, including 54,163 kWh of electricity and 35,527 therms of natural gas.
What are Park Haven Apartments's carbon emissions?
Park Haven Apartments reported 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Park Haven Apartments?
Park Haven Apartments is at 1630 Clayton Rd,, Concord, in Concord, California 94521. Its coordinates are 37.96978, -122.04425 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park Haven Apartments and when was it built?
Park Haven Apartments has 135,071 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park Haven Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park Haven Apartments, Concord, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-haven-apartments-4adec8e1 (data as of July 9, 2026).