Park - I #06
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6100 Spectrum, Irvine · 92618
At a glance
Park - I #06 is a 105,331-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6100 Spectrum, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 2011. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.2 kBtu/ft² and 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 178 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 305,121 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,555 therms |
| Gross floor area | 105,331 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6793815:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | -11 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +19 | 13.9 kBtu/ft² | 98 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | +2 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 210 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | +3 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | -8 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 84 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6100 Spectrum, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92618
- Coordinates
- 33.65282, -117.75331
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 200 Spectrum Centerscore 81
Office · 478,617 sq ft
- 400 Spectrum Centerscore 67
Office · 465,177 sq ft
- 100 Spectrum Centerscore 83
Office · 387,845 sq ft
- 40 Pacificascore 82
Office · 333,190 sq ft
- 20 Pacificascore 78
Office · 331,176 sq ft
- 300 Spectrum Centerscore 81
Office · 329,332 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park - I #06 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park - I #06's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 29.2 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 105,331 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park - I #06's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Park - I #06, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2019 to 89 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 32.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 29.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 203 tCO₂e to 178 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park - I #06's 29.2 kBtu/ft² across 105,331 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (901 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 305,121 kWh of electricity and 20,555 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Park - I #06 to report its energy use?
Park - I #06 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6793815:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 5700 W 6Th St - Masselin Park West· 105,300 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Candara At Hancock Park (12095)· 105,279 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- 2500 Steiner Street· 105,251 sq ft · EUI 35.7 kBtu/ft²
- Town Center Terrace· 105,229 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- West Gateway· 105,223 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Elements @ 1600· 105,210 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park - I #06's energy grade?
Park - I #06 scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park - I #06 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.2 kBtu/ft² across 105,331 sq ft, including 305,121 kWh of electricity and 20,555 therms of natural gas.
What are Park - I #06's carbon emissions?
Park - I #06 reported 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Park - I #06?
Park - I #06 is at 6100 Spectrum, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92618. Its coordinates are 33.65282, -117.75331 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park - I #06 and when was it built?
Park - I #06 has 105,331 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park - I #06 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park - I #06, Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-i-06-27dca7bf (data as of July 9, 2026).