Park La Jolla Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 610 Carla Way, San Diego · 92037
At a glance
Park La Jolla Apartments is a 178,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 610 Carla Way, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1950. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.5 kBtu/ft² and 503 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 503 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 349,897 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 178,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15935801:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | -11 | 51.5 kBtu/ft² | 503 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | -4 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 428 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | ±0 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 347 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | +7 | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | 46.5 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 610 Carla Way, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92037
- Coordinates
- 32.81022, -117.26258
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Senior Living Community · 53,926 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park La Jolla Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park La Jolla Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 51.5 kBtu/ft² is about 50% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 178,000 sq ft, it is about 18% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1950, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park La Jolla Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Park La Jolla Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2020 to 84 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 46.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 51.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 445 tCO₂e to 503 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park La Jolla Apartments's 51.5 kBtu/ft² across 178,000 sq ft works out to about 9.2 billion Btu (2,687 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 349,897 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Park La Jolla Apartments to report its energy use?
Park La Jolla Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15935801:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Boulder Creek (Bl39)· 177,880 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Bridges On Sunset (Rn126)· 177,864 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Parkside Glen Apartments· 177,744 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Village Green - (Vg22) Essex· 177,741 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Bell Pasadena (Bl311)· 177,608 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Bennett Lofts Soma - Essex (Bn100)· 177,530 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park La Jolla Apartments's energy grade?
Park La Jolla Apartments scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park La Jolla Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.5 kBtu/ft² across 178,000 sq ft, including 349,897 kWh of electricity.
What are Park La Jolla Apartments's carbon emissions?
Park La Jolla Apartments reported 503 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Park La Jolla Apartments?
Park La Jolla Apartments is at 610 Carla Way, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92037. Its coordinates are 32.81022, -117.26258 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park La Jolla Apartments and when was it built?
Park La Jolla Apartments has 178,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park La Jolla Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park La Jolla Apartments, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-la-jolla-apartments-08bf8c09 (data as of July 9, 2026).