Park View Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 511 South Park View Street, Los Angeles · 90057
At a glance
Park View Apartments is a 88,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 511 South Park View Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.1 kBtu/ft² and 209 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 209 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 447,799 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 88,500 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6315233:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | -25 | 40.1 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +3 | 17.6 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +13 | 19.6 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 83 | -13 | 23.2 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | -3 | 19.8 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | 17.4 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 511 South Park View Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90057
- Coordinates
- 34.06240, -118.27779
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Kurvescore 75
Multifamily Housing · 587,899 sq ft
- Churchill Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 404,448 sq ft
- 600 Commonwealth Lpscore 94
Office · 360,995 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 166,826 sq ft
- 2619 Wilshire Blvdscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 159,172 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 141,286 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park View Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park View Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 40.1 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 88,500 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park View Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Park View Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 74 in 2024 (-25 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 99. Site EUI moved from 17.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 130% increase. Reported emissions went from 93 tCO₂e to 209 tCO₂e over the same span (up 123%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park View Apartments's 40.1 kBtu/ft² across 88,500 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,040 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 447,799 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Park View Apartments to report its energy use?
Park View Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6315233:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1860 N Fuller Ave· 88,480 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Countryside Village Apartments (Cn325)· 88,477 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Villa Encantada (Vl068)· 88,472 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mews At Dixon Farm (Mw002)· 88,465 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 4675 Jackson St - Ab802· 88,426 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Plummer Village Preservation Lp· 88,380 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park View Apartments's energy grade?
Park View Apartments scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park View Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.1 kBtu/ft² across 88,500 sq ft, including 447,799 kWh of electricity.
What are Park View Apartments's carbon emissions?
Park View Apartments reported 209 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Park View Apartments?
Park View Apartments is at 511 South Park View Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90057. Its coordinates are 34.06240, -118.27779 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park View Apartments and when was it built?
Park View Apartments has 88,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park View Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park View Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-view-apartments-ba337d77 (data as of July 9, 2026).