Park View Terrace (Pr785)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 13202 Civic Center Dr, Poway · 92064
At a glance
Park View Terrace (Pr785) is a 88,904-square-foot multifamily housing building at 13202 Civic Center Dr, Poway in Poway, California, built in 1998. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.5 kBtu/ft² and 197 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 197 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 418,197 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,206 therms |
| Gross floor area | 88,904 sq ft |
| Source record | california:24772453:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | -1 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +1 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13202 Civic Center Dr, Poway
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92064
- Coordinates
- 32.95517, -117.04405
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Walmart Supercenter #1700score 91
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 179,933 sq ft
- 13425 Poway Rdscore —
Strip Mall · 128,852 sq ft
- 13495 Poway Rdscore —
Strip Mall · 128,852 sq ft
- 13573 Poway Rdscore —
Strip Mall · 128,852 sq ft
Strip Mall · 128,852 sq ft
- 13589 Poway Rdscore —
Strip Mall · 128,852 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park View Terrace (Pr785) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park View Terrace (Pr785)'s ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 36.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 88,904 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park View Terrace (Pr785)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Park View Terrace (Pr785), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 40.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 36.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 217 tCO₂e to 197 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park View Terrace (Pr785)'s 36.5 kBtu/ft² across 88,904 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (951 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 418,197 kWh of electricity and 19,206 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Park View Terrace (Pr785) to report its energy use?
Park View Terrace (Pr785) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:24772453:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villa Del Sol· 88,902 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Coralaire· 88,900 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Green Hotel-Gk Mgt· 88,899 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 333 Fremont (Fr124)· 88,893 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Alta Vista Sunset Llc· 88,888 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 752 South Main, Llc - 752 Main St, Los Angeles, Ca 90014, Usa· 88,884 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park View Terrace (Pr785)'s energy grade?
Park View Terrace (Pr785) scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park View Terrace (Pr785) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.5 kBtu/ft² across 88,904 sq ft, including 418,197 kWh of electricity and 19,206 therms of natural gas.
What are Park View Terrace (Pr785)'s carbon emissions?
Park View Terrace (Pr785) reported 197 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Park View Terrace (Pr785)?
Park View Terrace (Pr785) is at 13202 Civic Center Dr, Poway, in Poway, California 92064. Its coordinates are 32.95517, -117.04405 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park View Terrace (Pr785) and when was it built?
Park View Terrace (Pr785) has 88,904 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park View Terrace (Pr785) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park View Terrace (Pr785), Poway, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-view-terrace-pr785-1a9e13f7 (data as of July 9, 2026).