Park Vista
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1301 Stevenson Boulevard, Fremont · 94538
At a glance
Park Vista is a 52,374-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1301 Stevenson Boulevard, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1998. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 67 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 48.7 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 67 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 48.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 144 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 265,049 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,807 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,374 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6837323:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 67 | -17 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | +1 | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | +6 | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | +5 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | -5 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 77 | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1301 Stevenson Boulevard, Fremont
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94538
- Coordinates
- 37.55539, -121.96573
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Asher (Sh245)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 816,875 sq ft
- The Asherscore —
Multifamily Housing · 657,869 sq ft
- Alborada Apartments - 29179score 89
Multifamily Housing · 564,315 sq ft
Other · 549,232 sq ft
- Asher- Greystarscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 435,816 sq ft
- Mission Peaks 1 (Ms21) - Essexscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 421,828 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park Vista compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park Vista's ENERGY STAR score of 67 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 48.7 kBtu/ft² is about 42% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,374 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park Vista's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Park Vista, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2019 to 67 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 84. Site EUI moved from 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 48.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 142 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 67 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 67 means the building performs better than about 67% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 67 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 8 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park Vista's 48.7 kBtu/ft² across 52,374 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (748 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 265,049 kWh of electricity and 15,807 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Park Vista to report its energy use?
Park Vista reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6837323:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 5301 S. Central Avenue - Ladbs· 52,359 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 18553 Saticoy Street - Ladbs· 52,344 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Plaza City· 52,337 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 3620 S. Pacific Ave· 52,317 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Alon Roma Llc· 52,293 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 2415 Van Ness Ave Hoa· 52,289 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park Vista's energy grade?
Park Vista scores 67 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park Vista use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.7 kBtu/ft² across 52,374 sq ft, including 265,049 kWh of electricity and 15,807 therms of natural gas.
What are Park Vista's carbon emissions?
Park Vista reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Park Vista?
Park Vista is at 1301 Stevenson Boulevard, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94538. Its coordinates are 37.55539, -121.96573 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park Vista and when was it built?
Park Vista has 52,374 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park Vista covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park Vista, Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-vista-213e96dc (data as of July 9, 2026).