Park West Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 13151 Yorba Avenue, Chino · 91710
At a glance
Park West Apartments is a 180,996-square-foot multifamily housing building at 13151 Yorba Avenue, Chino in Chino, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 2.6 kBtu/ft² and 28 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 2.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 28 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 67,046 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,385 therms |
| Gross floor area | 180,996 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6896701:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 2.6 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 3.5 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 3.8 kBtu/ft² | 40 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 4.5 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 3.5 kBtu/ft² | 34 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 4.4 kBtu/ft² | 45 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13151 Yorba Avenue, Chino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91710
- Coordinates
- 34.01473, -117.70211
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Amberwoodscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 171,921 sq ft
- A Storage Place Chinoscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 90,529 sq ft
- Pinecrestscore 49
Multifamily Housing · 59,618 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Park West Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Park West Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 2.6 kBtu/ft² is about 92% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 93% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 180,996 sq ft, it is about 20% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Park West Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Park West Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 4.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 2.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 41% decrease. Reported emissions went from 45 tCO₂e to 28 tCO₂e over the same span (down 38%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Park West Apartments's 2.6 kBtu/ft² across 180,996 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (138 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 67,046 kWh of electricity and 2,385 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Park West Apartments to report its energy use?
Park West Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6896701:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Rincon Gardens· 180,947 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Newport Village Apartments: Newport Village Apartments· 180,930 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Oakcrest Apartments· 180,845 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Ca093_Eaves San Dimas Canyon (Sd31)· 180,836 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Country Villas - Essex (Cn377)· 180,742 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Reserve At Rancho Belago· 180,735 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Park West Apartments's energy grade?
Park West Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Park West Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 2.6 kBtu/ft² across 180,996 sq ft, including 67,046 kWh of electricity and 2,385 therms of natural gas.
What are Park West Apartments's carbon emissions?
Park West Apartments reported 28 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Park West Apartments?
Park West Apartments is at 13151 Yorba Avenue, Chino, in Chino, California 91710. Its coordinates are 34.01473, -117.70211 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Park West Apartments and when was it built?
Park West Apartments has 180,996 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Park West Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Park West Apartments, Chino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/park-west-apartments-1b80d948 (data as of July 9, 2026).