Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1094 Tanland Drive, Palo Alto · 94303
At a glance
Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East is a 186,924-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1094 Tanland Drive, Palo Alto in Palo Alto, California, built in 1959. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 19 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 49.5 kBtu/ft² and 554 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 19 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 49.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 554 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 776,751 kWh |
| Natural gas | 70,051 therms |
| Gross floor area | 186,924 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6693974:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 19 | +1 | 49.5 kBtu/ft² | 554 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 18 | -7 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 523 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 25 | +16 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 503 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 9 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 546 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1094 Tanland Drive, Palo Alto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94303
- Coordinates
- 37.44368, -122.12038
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Embarcadero Corporate Centerscore —
Office · 100,734 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 71,476 sq ft
- 3160 W Bayshore Rdscore 83
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 58,374 sq ft
- Konascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 56,736 sq ft
- 2400 Geng Rdscore 53
Office · 51,963 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East's ENERGY STAR score of 19 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 49.5 kBtu/ft² is about 44% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 186,924 sq ft, it is about 24% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 9 in 2019 to 19 in 2022 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 25. Site EUI moved from 37.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 49.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 33% increase. Reported emissions went from 546 tCO₂e to 554 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 19 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 19 means the building performs better than about 19% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 19 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 56 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East's 49.5 kBtu/ft² across 186,924 sq ft works out to about 9.3 billion Btu (2,712 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 776,751 kWh of electricity and 70,051 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East to report its energy use?
Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6693974:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Rise At Walnut Creek (Ri152)· 186,836 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Portofino (Chino Hills) - 29151· 186,741 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Modera Berkeley (Md237)· 186,527 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Villa Seawind Apartments· 186,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Imt Capital Iv Pleasant Hill· 186,395 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Park Hill Condominium Hoa· 186,369 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East's energy grade?
Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East scores 19 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 49.5 kBtu/ft² across 186,924 sq ft, including 776,751 kWh of electricity and 70,051 therms of natural gas.
What are Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East's carbon emissions?
Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East reported 554 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East?
Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East is at 1094 Tanland Drive, Palo Alto, in Palo Alto, California 94303. Its coordinates are 37.44368, -122.12038 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East and when was it built?
Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East has 186,924 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Parker Palo Alto East: Parker Palo Alto East, Palo Alto, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/parker-palo-alto-east-parker-palo-alto-east-45d6f328 (data as of July 9, 2026).