Parkview Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2590 California Park Drive, Chico · 95928
At a glance
Parkview Apartments is a 77,636-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2590 California Park Drive, Chico in Chico, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.2 kBtu/ft² and 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 178 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 397,517 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,478 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,636 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33630997:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +2 | 37.2 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | 39.8 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2590 California Park Drive, Chico
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95928
- Coordinates
- 39.75316, -121.79269
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Terraces Of Chicoscore 100
Senior Living Community · 143,000 sq ft
- The Inn At The Terracesscore 100
Senior Living Community · 71,636 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Parkview Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Parkview Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 37.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,636 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Parkview Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Parkview Apartments, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2023 to 95 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 39.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 37.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 189 tCO₂e to 178 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Parkview Apartments's 37.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,636 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (846 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 397,517 kWh of electricity and 16,478 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Parkview Apartments to report its energy use?
Parkview Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33630997:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Crescent Village· 77,627 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Stevenson Terrace: Stevenson Terrace· 77,624 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Heritage Pointe Apartments· 77,624 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Alosta Place· 77,600 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Fallbrook View Apartments· 77,594 sq ft
- Southern California Ii: Amistad Plaza· 77,594 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Parkview Apartments's energy grade?
Parkview Apartments scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Parkview Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,636 sq ft, including 397,517 kWh of electricity and 16,478 therms of natural gas.
What are Parkview Apartments's carbon emissions?
Parkview Apartments reported 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Parkview Apartments?
Parkview Apartments is at 2590 California Park Drive, Chico, in Chico, California 95928. Its coordinates are 39.75316, -121.79269 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Parkview Apartments and when was it built?
Parkview Apartments has 77,636 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Parkview Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Parkview Apartments, Chico, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/parkview-apartments-092f1319 (data as of July 9, 2026).