Pasatiempo Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 39548 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont · 94538
At a glance
Pasatiempo Apartments is a 64,852-square-foot multifamily housing building at 39548 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1982. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.4 kBtu/ft² and 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 107 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 284,174 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,991 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,852 sq ft |
| Source record | california:18193509:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +11 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -6 | 69.5 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | -9 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 114 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | 21.8 kBtu/ft² | 62 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 39548 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94538
- Coordinates
- 37.54507, -121.97917
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Beacon (Bc095)score 1
Multifamily Housing · 497,986 sq ft
- Fremont Hospital Campusscore 22
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 383,831 sq ft
- Ca001_Avalon Fremont (Cf35)score 85
Multifamily Housing · 372,941 sq ft
- Waterstone At Fremont (Wt28)score 80
Multifamily Housing · 367,781 sq ft
- Estates At Park Placescore 65
Multifamily Housing · 330,555 sq ft
- Bidwell Park Fremont (Pt16)score 88
Multifamily Housing · 240,820 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pasatiempo Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pasatiempo Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,852 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Pasatiempo Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Pasatiempo Apartments, covering report years 2020, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2020 to 96 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 21.8 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 28.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 30% increase. Reported emissions went from 62 tCO₂e to 107 tCO₂e over the same span (up 73%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pasatiempo Apartments's 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 64,852 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (540 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 284,174 kWh of electricity and 7,991 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pasatiempo Apartments to report its energy use?
Pasatiempo Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:18193509:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 3902 Lenawee Ave, Culver City, Ca 90232, Usa· 64,843 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1715 W 158Th St (Gardena Valley Towers)· 64,840 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Highland Oaks Apartments· 64,840 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Latham Court· 64,821 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- The Canopy Apartments(Cn157)· 64,818 sq ft · EUI 43.1 kBtu/ft²
- Triangle Court Rha· 64,800 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pasatiempo Apartments's energy grade?
Pasatiempo Apartments scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pasatiempo Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 64,852 sq ft, including 284,174 kWh of electricity and 7,991 therms of natural gas.
What are Pasatiempo Apartments's carbon emissions?
Pasatiempo Apartments reported 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pasatiempo Apartments?
Pasatiempo Apartments is at 39548 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94538. Its coordinates are 37.54507, -121.97917 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pasatiempo Apartments and when was it built?
Pasatiempo Apartments has 64,852 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pasatiempo Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pasatiempo Apartments, Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pasatiempo-apartments-548e6d68 (data as of July 9, 2026).