Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 40700 Witherspoon Terrace, Fremont · 94538
At a glance
Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont is a 175,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 40700 Witherspoon Terrace, Fremont in Fremont, California, built in 1978. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.1 kBtu/ft² and 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 234 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 415,368 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,328 therms |
| Gross floor area | 175,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33987329:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 24.1 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 21.9 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 40700 Witherspoon Terrace, Fremont
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94538
- Coordinates
- 37.53788, -121.96169
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Pebble Creek - Felsonscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 178,000 sq ft
- Pebble Creek 2score 100
Multifamily Housing · 175,000 sq ft
- Eden Baywood Apartments - Totalscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 128,758 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 111,200 sq ft
- Roberts Lanescore 88
Multifamily Housing · 110,177 sq ft
- The Woods - Essex (Wd182)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 106,636 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 24.1 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 175,000 sq ft, it is about 16% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 21.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 24.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 238 tCO₂e to 234 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont's 24.1 kBtu/ft² across 175,000 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,236 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 415,368 kWh of electricity and 26,328 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont to report its energy use?
Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33987329:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Parkewood Village· 174,920 sq ft · EUI 39.4 kBtu/ft²
- Sunset Pointe Apartments· 174,910 sq ft · EUI 31.5 kBtu/ft²
- Park Grossmont· 174,900 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 12215-12325 Graham St· 174,696 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 23333 Ridge Route Dr - Fdc Management· 174,680 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Eaglewood (Gl091)· 174,575 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont's energy grade?
Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.1 kBtu/ft² across 175,000 sq ft, including 415,368 kWh of electricity and 26,328 therms of natural gas.
What are Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont's carbon emissions?
Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont reported 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont?
Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont is at 40700 Witherspoon Terrace, Fremont, in Fremont, California 94538. Its coordinates are 37.53788, -121.96169 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont and when was it built?
Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont has 175,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pebble Creek Ii - Woodmont, Fremont, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pebble-creek-ii-woodmont-8024cb36 (data as of July 9, 2026).