Pen Factory - West
Office in California, CA · 2701 Olympic Boulevard, Santa Monica · 90404
At a glance
Pen Factory - West is a 131,749-square-foot office building at 2701 Olympic Boulevard, Santa Monica in Santa Monica, California, built in 1956. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 4.6 kBtu/ft² and 41 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 4.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 41 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 168,689 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 131,749 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6808631:2018 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2701 Olympic Boulevard, Santa Monica
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90404
- Coordinates
- 34.02918, -118.46797
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Water Garden Olympic Blvd.score 83
Office · 367,301 sq ft
- Water Garden, Cloverfieldscore —
Office · 363,636 sq ft
- Millennium Santa Monica (Mc96)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 354,126 sq ft
- Water Garden 26Th Streetscore 95
Office · 340,734 sq ft
- 2600/2700 Coloradoscore 93
Mixed Use Property · 337,461 sq ft
- Ao Santa Monica-Greystarscore 84
Multifamily Housing · 330,505 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pen Factory - West compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pen Factory - West's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 4.6 kBtu/ft² is about 92% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 91% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 131,749 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1956, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pen Factory - West's 4.6 kBtu/ft² across 131,749 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (178 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. The disclosure also reports 168,689 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Pen Factory - West to report its energy use?
Pen Factory - West reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:6808631:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 5789 State Farm Drive· 131,648 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 016 Paul Bonderson Building· 131,486 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 50 Pointe· 131,411 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 95 Enterprise· 131,336 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- T-C Fairway Center Ii· 131,274 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Sunnyvale· 131,212 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pen Factory - West's energy grade?
Pen Factory - West scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2018 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pen Factory - West use?
Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 4.6 kBtu/ft² across 131,749 sq ft, including 168,689 kWh of electricity.
What are Pen Factory - West's carbon emissions?
Pen Factory - West reported 41 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.
Where is Pen Factory - West?
Pen Factory - West is at 2701 Olympic Boulevard, Santa Monica, in Santa Monica, California 90404. Its coordinates are 34.02918, -118.46797 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pen Factory - West and when was it built?
Pen Factory - West has 131,749 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Pen Factory - West covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pen Factory - West, Santa Monica, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pen-factory-west-b6f22764 (data as of July 9, 2026).