Penlark
Office in California, CA · 2855 Campus Drive, San Mateo · 94403
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 48 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 57.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 269 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 906,099 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,067 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,657 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6366956:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 48 | +23 | 57.4 kBtu/ft² | 269 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 25 | -3 | 60.6 kBtu/ft² | 299 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | -46 | 55.4 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 74 | +13 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 61 | -21 | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 189 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 82 | +13 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 69 | 60.1 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2855 Campus Drive, San Mateo
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94403
- Coordinates
- 37.53612, -122.32579
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2955 Campus Drivescore —
Laboratory · 140,389 sq ft
- Pop 9score 95
Office · 134,727 sq ft
- Oakview Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 111,093 sq ft
- Clearview Business Park Dscore 99
Office · 110,000 sq ft
- Pop 8score —
Office · 94,275 sq ft
- 2929 Campus Drivescore —
Laboratory · 93,638 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Penlark's energy grade?
Penlark scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D (Lowest band (1–54)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Penlark use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.4 kBtu/ft² across 74,657 sq ft, including 906,099 kWh of electricity and 12,067 therms of natural gas.
What are Penlark's carbon emissions?
Penlark reported 269 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:6366956:2024.