BuildingCensus
B

Penn Elementary

K-12 School in California, CA · 2797 Utica Dr, San Diego · 92139

At a glance

Penn Elementary is a 57,388-square-foot K-12 school at 2797 Utica Dr, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 29.9 kBtu/ft² and 58 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
70
band B · 2024
Site EUI
29.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
58
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
57,388
sq ft
Year built
1976
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score70 (band B)
Site EUI29.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions58 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity197,972 kWh
Natural gas2,484 therms
Gross floor area57,388 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:26699:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2797 Utica Dr, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92139
Coordinates
32.67396, -117.04780

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Penn Elementary compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Penn Elementary's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 29.9 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 57,388 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1976 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Penn Elementary's 29.9 kBtu/ft² across 57,388 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (503 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 197,972 kWh of electricity and 2,484 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Penn Elementary to report its energy use?

Penn Elementary reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26699:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More K-12 school buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Penn Elementary's energy grade?

Penn Elementary scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Penn Elementary use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.9 kBtu/ft² across 57,388 sq ft, including 197,972 kWh of electricity and 2,484 therms of natural gas.

What are Penn Elementary's carbon emissions?

Penn Elementary reported 58 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Penn Elementary?

Penn Elementary is at 2797 Utica Dr, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92139. Its coordinates are 32.67396, -117.04780 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Penn Elementary and when was it built?

Penn Elementary has 57,388 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is Penn Elementary covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Penn Elementary, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/penn-elementary-cb958a7b (data as of July 9, 2026).