Philip And Sala Burton High
K-12 School in California, CA · 400 Mansell St, San Francisco · 94134
At a glance
Philip And Sala Burton High is a 230,000-square-foot K-12 school at 400 Mansell St, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1963. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 28.9 kBtu/ft² and 402 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 28.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 402 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 722,310 kWh |
| Natural gas | 42,837 therms |
| Gross floor area | 230,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3594361:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 83 | +7 | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | -17 | 34.8 kBtu/ft² | 447 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | +22 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 279 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 71 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 469 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 400 Mansell St, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94134
- Coordinates
- 37.72064, -122.40515
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Digital Realty Trustscore 36
Commercial · 673,926 sq ft
- 200 Paul Ave (Sfo10)score —
Data Center · 557,226 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 235,493 sq ft
- 400 Paul Avescore —
Commercial · 143,920 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 126,988 sq ft
- Visitacion Valley Middlescore 10
K-12 School · 113,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Philip And Sala Burton High compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Philip And Sala Burton High's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 28.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 230,000 sq ft, it is about 78% above the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Philip And Sala Burton High's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Philip And Sala Burton High, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2019 to 83 in 2022 (+12 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 93. Site EUI moved from 36.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 469 tCO₂e to 402 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Philip And Sala Burton High's 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 230,000 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,948 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 722,310 kWh of electricity and 42,837 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Philip And Sala Burton High to report its energy use?
Philip And Sala Burton High reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:3594361:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Tokay High· 229,749 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- El Camino High School· 229,422 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Valencia High School· 229,419 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 21.04 Menlo-Atherton High· 229,400 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Patriot High School· 229,400 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Hoover High School· 229,236 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Philip And Sala Burton High's energy grade?
Philip And Sala Burton High scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Philip And Sala Burton High use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 28.9 kBtu/ft² across 230,000 sq ft, including 722,310 kWh of electricity and 42,837 therms of natural gas.
What are Philip And Sala Burton High's carbon emissions?
Philip And Sala Burton High reported 402 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Philip And Sala Burton High?
Philip And Sala Burton High is at 400 Mansell St, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94134. Its coordinates are 37.72064, -122.40515 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Philip And Sala Burton High and when was it built?
Philip And Sala Burton High has 230,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Philip And Sala Burton High covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Philip And Sala Burton High, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/philip-and-sala-burton-high-13892ca9 (data as of July 9, 2026).