BuildingCensus
A

Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 724 Pine St., Colton · 92324

At a glance

Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) is a 79,569-square-foot multifamily housing building at 724 Pine St., Colton in Colton, California, built in 1953. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.9 kBtu/ft² and 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2020
Site EUI
14.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
69
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
79,569
sq ft
Year built
1953
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 4 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI14.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions69 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity333,213 kWh
Natural gas117 therms
Gross floor area79,569 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:17626664:2020

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
724 Pine St., Colton
State
California
ZIP
92324
Coordinates
34.05788, -117.32150

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 14.9 kBtu/ft² is about 57% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 57% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 79,569 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1953, 35 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95)'s 14.9 kBtu/ft² across 79,569 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (347 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 333,213 kWh of electricity and 117 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) to report its energy use?

Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:17626664:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95)'s energy grade?

Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 14.9 kBtu/ft² across 79,569 sq ft, including 333,213 kWh of electricity and 117 therms of natural gas.

What are Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95)'s carbon emissions?

Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) reported 69 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95)?

Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) is at 724 Pine St., Colton, in Colton, California 92324. Its coordinates are 34.05788, -117.32150 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) and when was it built?

Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) has 79,569 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1953 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pine St. (Parkview Pines) (Pn95), Colton, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pine-st-parkview-pines-pn95-8a05c432 (data as of July 9, 2026).