Pine Terrace - Labri
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 12313 Valley View Avenue, Whittier · 90604
At a glance
Pine Terrace - Labri is a 58,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 12313 Valley View Avenue, Whittier in Whittier, California, built in 1964. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.9 kBtu/ft² and 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 124 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 193,199 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,107 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16052389:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +1 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 124 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | ±0 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | -5 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 95 | +42 | 32.8 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 53 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 12313 Valley View Avenue, Whittier
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90604
- Coordinates
- 33.91778, -118.02954
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Whittier Placescore 88
Senior Living Community · 61,934 sq ft
- 12315 Burgess Avenuescore 26
Senior Living Community · 61,934 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pine Terrace - Labri compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pine Terrace - Labri's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 36.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,000 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Pine Terrace - Labri's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Pine Terrace - Labri, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2020 to 91 in 2024 (+38 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 95. Site EUI moved from 44.0 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 151 tCO₂e to 124 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pine Terrace - Labri's 36.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,000 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (627 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 193,199 kWh of electricity and 15,107 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pine Terrace - Labri to report its energy use?
Pine Terrace - Labri reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16052389:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca022_Building 7· 57,988 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- El Pedregal· 57,978 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Las Palmas - Total· 57,975 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Winnetka Senior Apartments ^ Qb: 152: Winnetka· 57,967 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hunters View Phase Ii B (Block 10)· 57,954 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 1305 Ingraham Llc· 57,924 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pine Terrace - Labri's energy grade?
Pine Terrace - Labri scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pine Terrace - Labri use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.9 kBtu/ft² across 58,000 sq ft, including 193,199 kWh of electricity and 15,107 therms of natural gas.
What are Pine Terrace - Labri's carbon emissions?
Pine Terrace - Labri reported 124 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pine Terrace - Labri?
Pine Terrace - Labri is at 12313 Valley View Avenue, Whittier, in Whittier, California 90604. Its coordinates are 33.91778, -118.02954 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pine Terrace - Labri and when was it built?
Pine Terrace - Labri has 58,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Pine Terrace - Labri covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pine Terrace - Labri, Whittier, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pine-terrace-labri-e3472036 (data as of July 9, 2026).