Pine Valley Middle
K-12 School in California, CA · 3000 Pine Valley Road, San Ramon · 94583
At a glance
Pine Valley Middle is a 92,480-square-foot K-12 school at 3000 Pine Valley Road, San Ramon in San Ramon, California, built in 1977. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 54 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 40.1 kBtu/ft² and 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 54 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 40.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 210 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 591,282 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,611 therms |
| Gross floor area | 92,480 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19917262:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 54 | -22 | 40.1 kBtu/ft² | 210 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 155 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3000 Pine Valley Road, San Ramon
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94583
- Coordinates
- 37.73868, -121.94194
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Pine Valley Middlescore 65
K-12 School · 92,480 sq ft
- Walt Disney Elementaryscore 68
K-12 School · 54,479 sq ft
- Walt Disney Elementaryscore 51
K-12 School · 54,479 sq ft
- Neil Armstrong Elementaryscore 69
K-12 School · 51,385 sq ft
- Neil Armstrong Elementaryscore 53
K-12 School · 51,385 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pine Valley Middle compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pine Valley Middle's ENERGY STAR score of 54 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 81%. Its site EUI of 40.1 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 92,480 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1977 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Pine Valley Middle's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Pine Valley Middle, covering report years 2020–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2020 to 54 in 2021 (-22 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 76. Site EUI moved from 29.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 40.1 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 37% increase. Reported emissions went from 155 tCO₂e to 210 tCO₂e over the same span (up 36%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 54 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 54 means the building performs better than about 54% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 54 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 21 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pine Valley Middle's 40.1 kBtu/ft² across 92,480 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,087 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 591,282 kWh of electricity and 16,611 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pine Valley Middle to report its energy use?
Pine Valley Middle reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:19917262:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Ruth O. Harris Middle School· 92,391 sq ft
- Ruth O. Harris Middle School· 92,391 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Jeffrey Trail Middle School (7-8)· 92,378 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Sycamore Junior High School· 92,338 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Tenaya Middle Schoole· 92,081 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Tenaya Ms· 92,081 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pine Valley Middle's energy grade?
Pine Valley Middle scores 54 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pine Valley Middle use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 40.1 kBtu/ft² across 92,480 sq ft, including 591,282 kWh of electricity and 16,611 therms of natural gas.
What are Pine Valley Middle's carbon emissions?
Pine Valley Middle reported 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Pine Valley Middle?
Pine Valley Middle is at 3000 Pine Valley Road, San Ramon, in San Ramon, California 94583. Its coordinates are 37.73868, -121.94194 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pine Valley Middle and when was it built?
Pine Valley Middle has 92,480 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Pine Valley Middle covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pine Valley Middle, San Ramon, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pine-valley-middle-27b3aac1 (data as of July 9, 2026).