BuildingCensus
–

Plaza De Hacienda Ii

Strip Mall in California, CA · 42065 Washington Street, Palm Desert · 92211

At a glance

Plaza De Hacienda Ii is a 124,298-square-foot strip mall building at 42065 Washington Street, Palm Desert in Palm Desert, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 87.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,033 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
87.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,033
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
124,298
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI87.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,033 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,224,375 kWh
Gross floor area124,298 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:64765393:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
42065 Washington Street, Palm Desert
State
California
ZIP
92211
Coordinates
33.74323, -116.30540

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Plaza De Hacienda Ii compare with other strip mall buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 937 strip mall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 87.2 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 75.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% above the group average of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 124,298 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 125,816 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 87.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Plaza De Hacienda Ii's 87.2 kBtu/ft² across 124,298 sq ft works out to about 10.8 billion Btu (3,177 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,224,375 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Plaza De Hacienda Ii to report its energy use?

Plaza De Hacienda Ii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:64765393:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More strip mall buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Plaza De Hacienda Ii's energy grade?

Plaza De Hacienda Ii did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 87.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Plaza De Hacienda Ii use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 87.2 kBtu/ft² across 124,298 sq ft, including 3,224,375 kWh of electricity.

What are Plaza De Hacienda Ii's carbon emissions?

Plaza De Hacienda Ii reported 1,033 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Plaza De Hacienda Ii?

Plaza De Hacienda Ii is at 42065 Washington Street, Palm Desert, in Palm Desert, California 92211. Its coordinates are 33.74323, -116.30540 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Plaza De Hacienda Ii and when was it built?

Plaza De Hacienda Ii has 124,298 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.

Is Plaza De Hacienda Ii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Plaza De Hacienda Ii, Palm Desert, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/plaza-de-hacienda-ii-b2ea7a10 (data as of July 9, 2026).