Plaza Del Sol Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 440 Valencia Street, San Francisco · 94103
At a glance
Plaza Del Sol Apartments is a 71,568-square-foot multifamily housing building at 440 Valencia Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1994. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.0 kBtu/ft² and 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 147 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 292,167 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,248 therms |
| Gross floor area | 71,568 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11611109:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 95 | +2 | 35.0 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | -1 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | +3 | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | +28 | 38.3 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 63 | +23 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 158 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 40 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 440 Valencia Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.76592, -122.42242
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Fifteen Fifty - Ff035score 67
Multifamily Housing · 758,000 sq ft
- The Brady (br976)score 100
Multifamily · 520,191 sq ft
- Fifteen Fiftyscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 509,837 sq ft
- The Brady (Br976)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 487,891 sq ft
- Chorusscore 74
Multifamily · 467,032 sq ft
- The Landmark @ One Marketscore 90
Office · 440,955 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Plaza Del Sol Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Plaza Del Sol Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 35.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,568 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1994, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Plaza Del Sol Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Plaza Del Sol Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2019 to 95 in 2024 (+55 points). Site EUI moved from 36.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 35.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 151 tCO₂e to 147 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Plaza Del Sol Apartments's 35.0 kBtu/ft² across 71,568 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (734 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 292,167 kWh of electricity and 15,248 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Plaza Del Sol Apartments to report its energy use?
Plaza Del Sol Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11611109:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Grove Terrace· 71,567 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Breakpointe (Th165)· 71,514 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Coronado Apartments (Hv032)· 71,514 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 21616 Califa St· 71,500 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 21530 Califa St· 71,500 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Woodlake Garden Apartments - 8455· 71,494 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Plaza Del Sol Apartments's energy grade?
Plaza Del Sol Apartments scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Plaza Del Sol Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.0 kBtu/ft² across 71,568 sq ft, including 292,167 kWh of electricity and 15,248 therms of natural gas.
What are Plaza Del Sol Apartments's carbon emissions?
Plaza Del Sol Apartments reported 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Plaza Del Sol Apartments?
Plaza Del Sol Apartments is at 440 Valencia Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.76592, -122.42242 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Plaza Del Sol Apartments and when was it built?
Plaza Del Sol Apartments has 71,568 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1994 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Plaza Del Sol Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Plaza Del Sol Apartments, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/plaza-del-sol-apartments-9d3a4b40 (data as of July 9, 2026).