Pomona Valley Hospital
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 1798 North Garey Avenue, Pomona · 91767
At a glance
Pomona Valley Hospital is a 528,982-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 1798 North Garey Avenue, Pomona in Pomona, California, built in 1913. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 157.8 kBtu/ft² and 5,328 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 44% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 157.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 5,328 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 10.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 21,576,826 kWh |
| Natural gas | 83,189 therms |
| Gross floor area | 528,982 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34659782:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 56 | +42 | 157.8 kBtu/ft² | 5,328 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 14 | 263.0 kBtu/ft² | 8,389 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1798 North Garey Avenue, Pomona
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91767
- Coordinates
- 34.07661, -117.75091
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 588,420 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 61,898 sq ft
- Family Health Centerscore —
Medical Office · 24,782 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Pomona Valley Hospital compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Pomona Valley Hospital's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 44% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 157.8 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 528,982 sq ft, it is about 22% above the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 64 years earlier than the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Pomona Valley Hospital's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Pomona Valley Hospital, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 14 in 2023 to 56 in 2024 (+42 points). Site EUI moved from 263.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 157.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 40% decrease. Reported emissions went from 8,389 tCO₂e to 5,328 tCO₂e over the same span (down 36%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pomona Valley Hospital's 157.8 kBtu/ft² across 528,982 sq ft works out to about 83.5 billion Btu (24,464 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 21,576,826 kWh of electricity and 83,189 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Pomona Valley Hospital to report its energy use?
Pomona Valley Hospital reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34659782:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California
- Pih Health Good Samaritan Hospital Campus· 528,432 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Olive View Hospital (Ab 802)· 517,000 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Santa Rosa Hospital Campus· 513,255 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Sutter Health-1 Medical Plaza Drive· 513,198 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Sutter Roseville Medical Center· 513,198 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Jacobs Mc- Bed Tower· 512,536 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in California· 329 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Pomona Valley Hospital's energy grade?
Pomona Valley Hospital scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Pomona Valley Hospital use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 157.8 kBtu/ft² across 528,982 sq ft, including 21,576,826 kWh of electricity and 83,189 therms of natural gas.
What are Pomona Valley Hospital's carbon emissions?
Pomona Valley Hospital reported 5,328 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Pomona Valley Hospital?
Pomona Valley Hospital is at 1798 North Garey Avenue, Pomona, in Pomona, California 91767. Its coordinates are 34.07661, -117.75091 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Pomona Valley Hospital and when was it built?
Pomona Valley Hospital has 528,982 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is Pomona Valley Hospital covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pomona Valley Hospital, Pomona, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/pomona-valley-hospital-47292da4 (data as of July 9, 2026).