BuildingCensus
–

Potrero Center/ 80065

Strip Mall in California, CA · 2300 16Th Street, San Francisco · 94103

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
84.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,286
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
226,642
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI84.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,286 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,430,022 kWh
Natural gas40,236 therms
Gross floor area226,642 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4561564:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—84.7 kBtu/ft²1,286 tCO₂e
2020—71.5 kBtu/ft²1,021 tCO₂e
2019—78.4 kBtu/ft²1,182 tCO₂e
2018—80.1 kBtu/ft²1,200 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2300 16Th Street, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94103
Coordinates
37.76647, -122.40958

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is Potrero Center/ 80065's energy grade?

Potrero Center/ 80065 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 84.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Potrero Center/ 80065 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 84.7 kBtu/ft² across 226,642 sq ft, including 4,430,022 kWh of electricity and 40,236 therms of natural gas.

What are Potrero Center/ 80065's carbon emissions?

Potrero Center/ 80065 reported 1,286 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:4561564:2023.