BuildingCensus
A

Preserve At Melrose

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1401 North Melrose Drive, Vista · 92083

At a glance

Preserve At Melrose is a 611,578-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1401 North Melrose Drive, Vista in Vista, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 11.0 kBtu/ft² and 381 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
11.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
381
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
611,578
sq ft
Year built
2015
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI11.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions381 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity693,065 kWh
Natural gas42,179 therms
Gross floor area611,578 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6336344:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±011.0 kBtu/ft²381 tCO₂e
2023100+218.2 kBtu/ft²499 tCO₂e
20229822.7 kBtu/ft²630 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1401 North Melrose Drive, Vista
State
California
ZIP
92083
Coordinates
33.21777, -117.25916

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Preserve At Melrose compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Preserve At Melrose's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 11.0 kBtu/ft² is about 68% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 70% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 611,578 sq ft, it is about 305% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Preserve At Melrose's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Preserve At Melrose, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2022 to 100 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 22.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 11.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 52% decrease. Reported emissions went from 630 tCO₂e to 381 tCO₂e over the same span (down 40%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Preserve At Melrose's 11.0 kBtu/ft² across 611,578 sq ft works out to about 6.7 billion Btu (1,972 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 693,065 kWh of electricity and 42,179 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Preserve At Melrose to report its energy use?

Preserve At Melrose reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6336344:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Preserve At Melrose's energy grade?

Preserve At Melrose scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Preserve At Melrose use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 11.0 kBtu/ft² across 611,578 sq ft, including 693,065 kWh of electricity and 42,179 therms of natural gas.

What are Preserve At Melrose's carbon emissions?

Preserve At Melrose reported 381 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Preserve At Melrose?

Preserve At Melrose is at 1401 North Melrose Drive, Vista, in Vista, California 92083. Its coordinates are 33.21777, -117.25916 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Preserve At Melrose and when was it built?

Preserve At Melrose has 611,578 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Preserve At Melrose covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Preserve At Melrose, Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/preserve-at-melrose-2df914d8 (data as of July 9, 2026).