BuildingCensus
–

Public Safety Center

Prison/Incarceration in California, CA · 200 E Hackett Road, Modesto · 95358

At a glance

Public Safety Center is a 168,228-square-foot prison/incarceration building at 200 E Hackett Road, Modesto in Modesto, California, built in 1992. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 171.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,743 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
171.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,743
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
168,228
sq ft
Year built
1992
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI171.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,743 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,524,283 kWh
Natural gas135,376 therms
Gross floor area168,228 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:34656453:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—171.9 kBtu/ft²1,743 tCO₂e
2023—85.9 kBtu/ft²861 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
200 E Hackett Road, Modesto
State
California
ZIP
95358
Coordinates
37.58519, -120.98980

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Public Safety Center compare with other prison/incarceration buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 117 prison/incarceration buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 171.9 kBtu/ft² is about 85% above the average of 92.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 168,228 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 632,966 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1992, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1982).

How has Public Safety Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Public Safety Center, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 85.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 171.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 100% increase. Reported emissions went from 861 tCO₂e to 1,743 tCO₂e over the same span (up 102%).

What does a site EUI of 171.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Public Safety Center's 171.9 kBtu/ft² across 168,228 sq ft works out to about 28.9 billion Btu (8,475 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,524,283 kWh of electricity and 135,376 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Public Safety Center to report its energy use?

Public Safety Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34656453:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More prison/incarceration buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Public Safety Center's energy grade?

Public Safety Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 171.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Public Safety Center use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 171.9 kBtu/ft² across 168,228 sq ft, including 4,524,283 kWh of electricity and 135,376 therms of natural gas.

What are Public Safety Center's carbon emissions?

Public Safety Center reported 1,743 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Public Safety Center?

Public Safety Center is at 200 E Hackett Road, Modesto, in Modesto, California 95358. Its coordinates are 37.58519, -120.98980 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Public Safety Center and when was it built?

Public Safety Center has 168,228 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1992 as its year built. It is classed as prison/incarceration.

Is Public Safety Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Public Safety Center, Modesto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/public-safety-center-5516a14b (data as of July 9, 2026).