Public Storage Corporate Office
Office in California, CA · 701 Western Avenue, Glendale · 91201
At a glance
Public Storage Corporate Office is a 87,664-square-foot office building at 701 Western Avenue, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1979. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 45.8 kBtu/ft² and 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 45.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 259 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,141,620 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 87,664 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27450501:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | -1 | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 80 | 43.8 kBtu/ft² | 269 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 253 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 701 Western Avenue, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91201
- Coordinates
- 34.16643, -118.29551
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1401 Flowerscore 42
Office · 182,117 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 120,000 sq ft
- 6654 - Burbankscore 89
Retail Store · 115,130 sq ft
- 811 Sonorascore 84
Office · 99,635 sq ft
- 7126 Burbankscore 95
Vehicle Dealership · 96,263 sq ft
- 833 Sonorascore 13
Office · 90,605 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Public Storage Corporate Office compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Public Storage Corporate Office's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 45.8 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,664 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1979, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Public Storage Corporate Office's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Public Storage Corporate Office, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2023 to 79 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 80. Site EUI moved from 41.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 253 tCO₂e to 259 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Public Storage Corporate Office's 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 87,664 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,177 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,141,620 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Public Storage Corporate Office to report its energy use?
Public Storage Corporate Office reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27450501:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 110 Rio Robles· 87,608 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- 331 Fairchild Drive· 87,565 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- B300· 87,560 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 5454 Beethoven· 87,526 sq ft
- 5454 Beethoven· 87,526 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Manchester Office Building· 87,499 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Public Storage Corporate Office's energy grade?
Public Storage Corporate Office scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Public Storage Corporate Office use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 87,664 sq ft, including 1,141,620 kWh of electricity.
What are Public Storage Corporate Office's carbon emissions?
Public Storage Corporate Office reported 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Public Storage Corporate Office?
Public Storage Corporate Office is at 701 Western Avenue, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91201. Its coordinates are 34.16643, -118.29551 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Public Storage Corporate Office and when was it built?
Public Storage Corporate Office has 87,664 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1979 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Public Storage Corporate Office covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Public Storage Corporate Office, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/public-storage-corporate-office-4d33dd40 (data as of July 9, 2026).