R2 Living Loft
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4133 Redwood Avenue, Los Angeles · 90066
At a glance
R2 Living Loft is a 142,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4133 Redwood Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2008. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 40 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 41.7 kBtu/ft² and 367 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 40 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 41.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 367 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 689,416 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 142,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6295455:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 40 | -1 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 367 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 41 | +18 | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 23 | -9 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 403 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 32 | +5 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 366 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 27 | +6 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 378 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 21 | 49.3 kBtu/ft² | 418 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4133 Redwood Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90066
- Coordinates
- 33.98981, -118.44044
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Westerly On Lincolnscore 57
Multifamily Housing · 556,336 sq ft
- Villa Marina Marketplacescore —
Strip Mall · 439,009 sq ft
- Stella Mdr (Se148)score 19
Multifamily Housing · 352,979 sq ft
- Jefferson At Marina Del Reyscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 351,341 sq ft
- 4040 Del Rey Avescore 93
Multifamily Housing · 248,702 sq ft
- Stellascore 32
Multifamily Housing · 236,775 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does R2 Living Loft compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. R2 Living Loft's ENERGY STAR score of 40 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 41.7 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 142,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has R2 Living Loft's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for R2 Living Loft, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 21 in 2019 to 40 in 2024 (+19 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 41. Site EUI moved from 49.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 41.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 418 tCO₂e to 367 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 40 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 40 means the building performs better than about 40% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 40 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 35 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. R2 Living Loft's 41.7 kBtu/ft² across 142,000 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,735 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 689,416 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires R2 Living Loft to report its energy use?
R2 Living Loft reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6295455:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Hidden Hills· 141,980 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Belovida Newbury Park· 141,942 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Woodglen Apartments (Wd148)· 141,940 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Alegre Apartments (Aka Anesi Apartments)· 141,918 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Santa Ana Senior Housing: Santa Ana Senior Housing· 141,821 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Franciscan (Hf23)· 141,800 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is R2 Living Loft's energy grade?
R2 Living Loft scores 40 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does R2 Living Loft use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.7 kBtu/ft² across 142,000 sq ft, including 689,416 kWh of electricity.
What are R2 Living Loft's carbon emissions?
R2 Living Loft reported 367 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is R2 Living Loft?
R2 Living Loft is at 4133 Redwood Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90066. Its coordinates are 33.98981, -118.44044 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is R2 Living Loft and when was it built?
R2 Living Loft has 142,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is R2 Living Loft covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “R2 Living Loft, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/r2-living-loft-48ddde8f (data as of July 9, 2026).