Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale
Hotel in California, CA · 1217 Wildwood Avenue, Sunnyvale · 94089
At a glance
Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale is a 77,248-square-foot hotel at 1217 Wildwood Avenue, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 1963. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 104.8 kBtu/ft² and 460 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 104.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 460 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 703,243 kWh |
| Natural gas | 56,645 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,248 sq ft |
| Source record | california:29773438:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 71 | -1 | 104.8 kBtu/ft² | 460 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | -19 | 103.5 kBtu/ft² | 468 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | 75.7 kBtu/ft² | 352 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1217 Wildwood Avenue, Sunnyvale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94089
- Coordinates
- 37.39097, -121.99232
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 822,898 sq ft
- Mission Collegescore —
College/University · 466,290 sq ft
- Arches, The - 29401score 87
Multifamily Housing · 436,741 sq ft
- 1250 Lakeside (Lk156)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 435,552 sq ft
Laboratory · 379,746 sq ft
- 08014-Sunnyvalescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 231,417 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 104.8 kBtu/ft² is about 60% above the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 49% above the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,248 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2022 to 71 in 2024 (-20 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 91. Site EUI moved from 75.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 104.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 38% increase. Reported emissions went from 352 tCO₂e to 460 tCO₂e over the same span (up 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale's 104.8 kBtu/ft² across 77,248 sq ft works out to about 8.1 billion Btu (2,373 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 703,243 kWh of electricity and 56,645 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale to report its energy use?
Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:29773438:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Mission View Inn· 77,101 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 6664 Lonetree Blvd· 77,063 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Arena Hotel· 77,000 sq ft
- 1717 Vine Street - Ladbs· 76,911 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 10593 Fairway Dr Roseville· 76,854 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 0170-Ontario (Airport)· 76,850 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale's energy grade?
Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 104.8 kBtu/ft² across 77,248 sq ft, including 703,243 kWh of electricity and 56,645 therms of natural gas.
What are Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale's carbon emissions?
Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale reported 460 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale?
Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale is at 1217 Wildwood Avenue, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94089. Its coordinates are 37.39097, -121.99232 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale and when was it built?
Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale has 77,248 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ramada Inn Silicon Valley / Sunnyvale, Sunnyvale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ramada-inn-silicon-valley-sunnyvale-d5f0a247 (data as of July 9, 2026).