Rancho Franciscan Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 221 Hitchcock Way, Santa Barbara · 93105
At a glance
Rancho Franciscan Apartments is a 40,490-square-foot multifamily housing building at 221 Hitchcock Way, Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara, California, built in 1988. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 72.6 kBtu/ft² and 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 72.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 165 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 230,513 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,467 therms |
| Gross floor area | 40,490 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21450128:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 221 Hitchcock Way, Santa Barbara
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93105
- Coordinates
- 34.43687, -119.74491
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- La Cumbre Plazascore —
Enclosed Mall · 491,000 sq ft
- (710497A) Macys- La Cumbre Plazascore 97
Retail Store · 150,397 sq ft
Strip Mall · 144,573 sq ft
Retail Store · 136,825 sq ft
- The Marcscore 54
Multifamily Housing · 62,291 sq ft
Residential Care Facility · 56,260 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Rancho Franciscan Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rancho Franciscan Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 72.6 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 40,490 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rancho Franciscan Apartments's 72.6 kBtu/ft² across 40,490 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (862 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 230,513 kWh of electricity and 20,467 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Rancho Franciscan Apartments to report its energy use?
Rancho Franciscan Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:21450128:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Grand Lake Towers· 40,084 sq ft · EUI 13.9 kBtu/ft²
- Cottage Oaks· 40,000 sq ft · EUI 4.8 kBtu/ft²
- 1777 N. Vermont #163 (Aka Hollymont Apartments)· 40,000 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 411 Kelton Ave· 39,342 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 1771 N. Vermont #163 (Aka Hollymont Apartments)· 39,195 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- 3431 S La Brea Ave· 39,097 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Rancho Franciscan Apartments's energy grade?
Rancho Franciscan Apartments scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rancho Franciscan Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 72.6 kBtu/ft² across 40,490 sq ft, including 230,513 kWh of electricity and 20,467 therms of natural gas.
What are Rancho Franciscan Apartments's carbon emissions?
Rancho Franciscan Apartments reported 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Rancho Franciscan Apartments?
Rancho Franciscan Apartments is at 221 Hitchcock Way, Santa Barbara, in Santa Barbara, California 93105. Its coordinates are 34.43687, -119.74491 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Rancho Franciscan Apartments and when was it built?
Rancho Franciscan Apartments has 40,490 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Rancho Franciscan Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rancho Franciscan Apartments, Santa Barbara, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rancho-franciscan-apartments-f5443078 (data as of July 9, 2026).