BuildingCensus
C

Redlands Community Hospital

Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 350 Terracina Boulevard, Redlands · 92373

At a glance

Redlands Community Hospital is a 372,000-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 350 Terracina Boulevard, Redlands in Redlands, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 370.3 kBtu/ft² and 7,567 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 46% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
60
band C · 2024
Site EUI
370.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7,567
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
20.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
372,000
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score60 (band C)
Site EUI370.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions7,567 tCO₂e
GHG intensity20.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,377,577 kWh
Natural gas1,238,036 therms
Gross floor area372,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11922111:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest60+57370.3 kBtu/ft²7,567 tCO₂e
20233-3473.4 kBtu/ft²10,047 tCO₂e
20226-86447.1 kBtu/ft²9,490 tCO₂e
202192+40212.1 kBtu/ft²4,472 tCO₂e
202052264.2 kBtu/ft²5,805 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
350 Terracina Boulevard, Redlands
State
California
ZIP
92373
Coordinates
34.03671, -117.20583

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Redlands Community Hospital compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Redlands Community Hospital's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 46% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 370.3 kBtu/ft² is about 55% above the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 20.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% above the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 372,000 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Redlands Community Hospital's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Redlands Community Hospital, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2020 to 60 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 92. Site EUI moved from 264.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 370.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 40% increase. Reported emissions went from 5,805 tCO₂e to 7,567 tCO₂e over the same span (up 30%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Redlands Community Hospital's 370.3 kBtu/ft² across 372,000 sq ft works out to about 137.8 billion Btu (40,371 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,377,577 kWh of electricity and 1,238,036 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Redlands Community Hospital to report its energy use?

Redlands Community Hospital reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11922111:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Redlands Community Hospital's energy grade?

Redlands Community Hospital scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Redlands Community Hospital use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 370.3 kBtu/ft² across 372,000 sq ft, including 4,377,577 kWh of electricity and 1,238,036 therms of natural gas.

What are Redlands Community Hospital's carbon emissions?

Redlands Community Hospital reported 7,567 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (20.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Redlands Community Hospital?

Redlands Community Hospital is at 350 Terracina Boulevard, Redlands, in Redlands, California 92373. Its coordinates are 34.03671, -117.20583 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Redlands Community Hospital and when was it built?

Redlands Community Hospital has 372,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).

Is Redlands Community Hospital covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Redlands Community Hospital, Redlands, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/redlands-community-hospital-a1dcfd09 (data as of July 9, 2026).