Regency At Sherman Oaks
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4616 Willis Avenue, Los Angeles · 91403
At a glance
Regency At Sherman Oaks is a 52,048-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4616 Willis Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.3 kBtu/ft² and 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 101 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 251,747 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 52,048 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6366974:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +1 | 31.3 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | ±0 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | +6 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | -5 | 35.6 kBtu/ft² | 106 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | +1 | 34.7 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4616 Willis Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91403
- Coordinates
- 34.15472, -118.45469
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Tower At Sherman Oaks, Llcscore 96
Office · 167,438 sq ft
- Natick Parkscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 139,489 sq ft
- 14567 Dickens Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 137,568 sq ft
- Encore At Sherman Oaks - 29416score 100
Multifamily Housing · 136,935 sq ft
- Sherman Oaks Hospitalscore 21
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 130,000 sq ft
- 4910 Van Nuys Blvdscore 93
Medical Office · 95,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Regency At Sherman Oaks compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Regency At Sherman Oaks's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 31.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,048 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Regency At Sherman Oaks's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Regency At Sherman Oaks, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2019 to 96 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 34.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 31.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 107 tCO₂e to 101 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Regency At Sherman Oaks's 31.3 kBtu/ft² across 52,048 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (477 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 251,747 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Regency At Sherman Oaks to report its energy use?
Regency At Sherman Oaks reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6366974:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Avalon Senior Housing: Ash· 52,034 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- 2200 Leavenworth· 52,027 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Maple Ridge (Mp059)· 52,008 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Millwheel North Homeowners Association· 52,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3620 S Pacific Ave· 52,000 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Casa Antigua - Labri· 52,000 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Regency At Sherman Oaks's energy grade?
Regency At Sherman Oaks scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Regency At Sherman Oaks use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.3 kBtu/ft² across 52,048 sq ft, including 251,747 kWh of electricity.
What are Regency At Sherman Oaks's carbon emissions?
Regency At Sherman Oaks reported 101 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Regency At Sherman Oaks?
Regency At Sherman Oaks is at 4616 Willis Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91403. Its coordinates are 34.15472, -118.45469 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Regency At Sherman Oaks and when was it built?
Regency At Sherman Oaks has 52,048 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Regency At Sherman Oaks covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Regency At Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/regency-at-sherman-oaks-6343614d (data as of July 9, 2026).