Renaissance High School For The Arts
K-12 School in California, CA · 235 E 8Th St, Long Beach · 90813
At a glance
Renaissance High School For The Arts is a 86,667-square-foot K-12 school at 235 E 8Th St, Long Beach in Long Beach, California, built in 1935. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 24 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 43.6 kBtu/ft² and 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 24 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 43.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 232 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 735,795 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,326 therms |
| Gross floor area | 86,667 sq ft |
| Source record | california:23395137:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 24 | -8 | 43.6 kBtu/ft² | 232 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 32 | +3 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 29 | +6 | 50.7 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 23 | 50.3 kBtu/ft² | 270 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 235 E 8Th St, Long Beach
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90813
- Coordinates
- 33.77734, -118.19034
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Imt Capital Gallery 421score 95
Multifamily Housing · 284,466 sq ft
- Griffis Pine Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 251,638 sq ft
- Avana On Pinescore 59
Multifamily Housing · 231,257 sq ft
- Avana On Pine (Vn231)score 83
Multifamily Housing · 231,257 sq ft
- Amli Park Broadwayscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 228,995 sq ft
- Elevate Long Beachscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 193,533 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Renaissance High School For The Arts compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Renaissance High School For The Arts's ENERGY STAR score of 24 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 43.6 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,667 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1935, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Renaissance High School For The Arts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Renaissance High School For The Arts, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 23 in 2021 to 24 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 32. Site EUI moved from 50.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 43.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 270 tCO₂e to 232 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 24 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 24 means the building performs better than about 24% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 24 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 51 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Renaissance High School For The Arts's 43.6 kBtu/ft² across 86,667 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,107 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 735,795 kWh of electricity and 12,326 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Renaissance High School For The Arts to report its energy use?
Renaissance High School For The Arts reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:23395137:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Granger Junior High School· 86,643 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Armada Elementary School· 86,627 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Mission Middle School· 86,544 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Ball Junior High School· 86,447 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Del Dios Middle School· 86,373 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- New Vista Middle School· 86,236 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Renaissance High School For The Arts's energy grade?
Renaissance High School For The Arts scores 24 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Renaissance High School For The Arts use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.6 kBtu/ft² across 86,667 sq ft, including 735,795 kWh of electricity and 12,326 therms of natural gas.
What are Renaissance High School For The Arts's carbon emissions?
Renaissance High School For The Arts reported 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Renaissance High School For The Arts?
Renaissance High School For The Arts is at 235 E 8Th St, Long Beach, in Long Beach, California 90813. Its coordinates are 33.77734, -118.19034 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Renaissance High School For The Arts and when was it built?
Renaissance High School For The Arts has 86,667 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1935 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Renaissance High School For The Arts covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Renaissance High School For The Arts, Long Beach, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/renaissance-high-school-for-the-arts-79160ecc (data as of July 9, 2026).