BuildingCensus
B

Residences At Village Walk

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5420 Yolanda Avenue, Los Angeles · 91356

At a glance

Residences At Village Walk is a 78,430-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5420 Yolanda Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 35.7 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
75
band B · 2024
Site EUI
35.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
175
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
78,430
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score75 (band B)
Site EUI35.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions175 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity508,785 kWh
Natural gas11,281 therms
Gross floor area78,430 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6739482:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest75±035.7 kBtu/ft²175 tCO₂e
202375-638.5 kBtu/ft²189 tCO₂e
202281-338.6 kBtu/ft²185 tCO₂e
202184-136.1 kBtu/ft²159 tCO₂e
202085+437.4 kBtu/ft²173 tCO₂e
20198136.3 kBtu/ft²177 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
5420 Yolanda Avenue, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
91356
Coordinates
34.16971, -118.54029

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Residences At Village Walk compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Residences At Village Walk's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 35.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 78,430 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Residences At Village Walk's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Residences At Village Walk, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2019 to 75 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 85. Site EUI moved from 36.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 35.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 177 tCO₂e to 175 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Residences At Village Walk's 35.7 kBtu/ft² across 78,430 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (821 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 508,785 kWh of electricity and 11,281 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Residences At Village Walk to report its energy use?

Residences At Village Walk reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6739482:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Residences At Village Walk's energy grade?

Residences At Village Walk scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Residences At Village Walk use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.7 kBtu/ft² across 78,430 sq ft, including 508,785 kWh of electricity and 11,281 therms of natural gas.

What are Residences At Village Walk's carbon emissions?

Residences At Village Walk reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Residences At Village Walk?

Residences At Village Walk is at 5420 Yolanda Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91356. Its coordinates are 34.16971, -118.54029 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Residences At Village Walk and when was it built?

Residences At Village Walk has 78,430 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Residences At Village Walk covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Residences At Village Walk, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/residences-at-village-walk-1bd65a8d (data as of July 9, 2026).