Rincon_Vlly_Ms
K-12 School in California, CA · 4650 Badger Rd., Santa Rosa · 95409
At a glance
Rincon_Vlly_Ms is a 82,251-square-foot K-12 school at 4650 Badger Rd., Santa Rosa in Santa Rosa, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 40 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 50.6 kBtu/ft² and 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 40 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 50.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 244 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 511,482 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,131 therms |
| Gross floor area | 82,251 sq ft |
| Source record | california:33980383:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 40 | +16 | 50.6 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 24 | 60.9 kBtu/ft² | 302 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4650 Badger Rd., Santa Rosa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95409
- Coordinates
- 38.48108, -122.67136
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rincon Valley Msscore 31
K-12 School · 82,251 sq ft
- 6600 Montecito Blvd Llcscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 61,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Rincon_Vlly_Ms compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rincon_Vlly_Ms's ENERGY STAR score of 40 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 50.6 kBtu/ft² is about 46% above the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 49% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 82,251 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Rincon_Vlly_Ms's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Rincon_Vlly_Ms, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 24 in 2023 to 40 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 60.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 50.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 302 tCO₂e to 244 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 40 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 40 means the building performs better than about 40% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 40 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 35 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rincon_Vlly_Ms's 50.6 kBtu/ft² across 82,251 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,220 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 511,482 kWh of electricity and 24,131 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Rincon_Vlly_Ms to report its energy use?
Rincon_Vlly_Ms reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33980383:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Aliso Viejo Ms· 82,241 sq ft · EUI 36.7 kBtu/ft²
- Bidwell Junior High School· 82,073 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Almond Tree Ms· 82,024 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Endeavor College Preparatory· 82,000 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Visalia First Assembly - Walnut Campus· 81,895 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Anacapa Middle School· 81,755 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Rincon_Vlly_Ms's energy grade?
Rincon_Vlly_Ms scores 40 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rincon_Vlly_Ms use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.6 kBtu/ft² across 82,251 sq ft, including 511,482 kWh of electricity and 24,131 therms of natural gas.
What are Rincon_Vlly_Ms's carbon emissions?
Rincon_Vlly_Ms reported 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Rincon_Vlly_Ms?
Rincon_Vlly_Ms is at 4650 Badger Rd., Santa Rosa, in Santa Rosa, California 95409. Its coordinates are 38.48108, -122.67136 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Rincon_Vlly_Ms and when was it built?
Rincon_Vlly_Ms has 82,251 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Rincon_Vlly_Ms covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rincon_Vlly_Ms, Santa Rosa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rincon-vlly-ms-db3d840d (data as of July 9, 2026).