BuildingCensus
D

Riverbend Family Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 201 Table Mountain Blvd, Oroville · 95965

At a glance

Riverbend Family Apartments is a 66,348-square-foot multifamily housing building at 201 Table Mountain Blvd, Oroville in Oroville, California, built in 2023. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 33 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 132.3 kBtu/ft² and 483 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
33
band D · 2024
Site EUI
132.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
483
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,348
sq ft
Year built
2023
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score33 (band D)
Site EUI132.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions483 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity299,234 kWh
Natural gas78,156 therms
Gross floor area66,348 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:55460492:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
201 Table Mountain Blvd, Oroville
State
California
ZIP
95965
Coordinates
39.52448, -121.55986

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Riverbend Family Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Riverbend Family Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 33 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 94%. Its site EUI of 132.3 kBtu/ft² is about 285% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 247% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,348 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 33 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 33 means the building performs better than about 33% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 33 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 42 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Riverbend Family Apartments's 132.3 kBtu/ft² across 66,348 sq ft works out to about 8.8 billion Btu (2,573 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 299,234 kWh of electricity and 78,156 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Riverbend Family Apartments to report its energy use?

Riverbend Family Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:55460492:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Riverbend Family Apartments's energy grade?

Riverbend Family Apartments scores 33 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Riverbend Family Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 132.3 kBtu/ft² across 66,348 sq ft, including 299,234 kWh of electricity and 78,156 therms of natural gas.

What are Riverbend Family Apartments's carbon emissions?

Riverbend Family Apartments reported 483 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Riverbend Family Apartments?

Riverbend Family Apartments is at 201 Table Mountain Blvd, Oroville, in Oroville, California 95965. Its coordinates are 39.52448, -121.55986 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Riverbend Family Apartments and when was it built?

Riverbend Family Apartments has 66,348 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Riverbend Family Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Riverbend Family Apartments, Oroville, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/riverbend-family-apartments-36288fbd (data as of July 9, 2026).