Riverfront Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 148 Blaine Street, Santa Cruz · 95060
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 102 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 97,179 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,998 therms |
| Gross floor area | 71,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16055425:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 102 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +4 | 24.9 kBtu/ft² | 109 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +38 | 30.6 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 58 | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 148 Blaine Street, Santa Cruz
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95060
- Coordinates
- 36.98105, -122.02419
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hyatt Place Santa Cruzscore 100
Hotel · 100,253 sq ft
- Hotel Paradoxscore 72
Hotel · 97,600 sq ft
- Y-Cooper House Llcscore 87
Office · 96,579 sq ft
- Hidden Creek Apartmentsscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 82,384 sq ft
- 1200 Pacific Avescore —
Mixed Use Property · 80,680 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 79,695 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Riverfront Apartments's energy grade?
Riverfront Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Riverfront Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.6 kBtu/ft² across 71,000 sq ft, including 97,179 kWh of electricity and 14,998 therms of natural gas.
What are Riverfront Apartments's carbon emissions?
Riverfront Apartments reported 102 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:16055425:2024.