Rivershore
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1001 Deltaview Lane, Bay Point · 94565
At a glance
Rivershore is a 216,852-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1001 Deltaview Lane, Bay Point in Bay Point, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.6 kBtu/ft² and 429 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 429 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,098,855 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,888 therms |
| Gross floor area | 216,852 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10853354:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | -1 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 429 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +2 | 33.6 kBtu/ft² | 455 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | +3 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 479 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | -2 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 455 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 92 | -1 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 479 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 93 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 479 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1001 Deltaview Lane, Bay Point
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94565
- Coordinates
- 38.02772, -121.95478
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Willow Viewscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 191,814 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Rivershore compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rivershore's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 33.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 216,852 sq ft, it is about 44% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Rivershore's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Rivershore, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2019 to 94 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 95. Site EUI moved from 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 479 tCO₂e to 429 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rivershore's 33.6 kBtu/ft² across 216,852 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,135 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,098,855 kWh of electricity and 33,888 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Rivershore to report its energy use?
Rivershore reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10853354:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- South Coast Raquet Club· 216,762 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Hallie, The (Euclid) -Essex (Hl164)· 216,700 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Avion Apartments· 216,648 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- La Valencia Apartments· 216,500 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Legends At Rancho Belago· 216,476 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 00835-Brookdale Redwood City· 216,475 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Rivershore's energy grade?
Rivershore scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rivershore use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.6 kBtu/ft² across 216,852 sq ft, including 1,098,855 kWh of electricity and 33,888 therms of natural gas.
What are Rivershore's carbon emissions?
Rivershore reported 429 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Rivershore?
Rivershore is at 1001 Deltaview Lane, Bay Point, in Bay Point, California 94565. Its coordinates are 38.02772, -121.95478 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Rivershore and when was it built?
Rivershore has 216,852 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Rivershore covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rivershore, Bay Point, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rivershore-9ea2e8a0 (data as of July 9, 2026).