Riverside Hospital Campus
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) in California, CA · 10800 Magnolia Avenue, Riverside · 92505
At a glance
Riverside Hospital Campus is a 735,956-square-foot hospital (general medical & surgical) at 10800 Magnolia Avenue, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 180.5 kBtu/ft² and 8,094 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 300 scored hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 180.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 8,094 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 11.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 20,384,506 kWh |
| Natural gas | 606,544 therms |
| Gross floor area | 735,956 sq ft |
| Source record | california:2551198:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | +1 | 180.5 kBtu/ft² | 8,094 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | +2 | 185.5 kBtu/ft² | 8,563 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | +7 | 189.6 kBtu/ft² | 8,587 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | +3 | 197.5 kBtu/ft² | 8,329 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 74 | +7 | 205.2 kBtu/ft² | 9,078 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 67 | 209.1 kBtu/ft² | 9,671 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10800 Magnolia Avenue, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92505
- Coordinates
- 33.90494, -117.46932
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Metro 3610 (Wr38)score 73
Multifamily Housing · 258,216 sq ft
- Metro Gateway - Co (Mw72)score 84
Multifamily Housing · 213,842 sq ft
- Magnolia Tyler Centerscore —
Strip Mall · 182,653 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 145,640 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 125,854 sq ft
- Magnolia Police Stationscore —
Police Station · 70,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Riverside Hospital Campus compare with other hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 329 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Riverside Hospital Campus's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 59 across the 300 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 180.5 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 238.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 14.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 735,956 sq ft, it is about 70% above the average floor area of 432,386 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1987, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1978). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 748 hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 59 and a site EUI of 238.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Riverside Hospital Campus's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Riverside Hospital Campus, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2018 to 87 in 2024 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 209.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 180.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 9,671 tCO₂e to 8,094 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Riverside Hospital Campus's 180.5 kBtu/ft² across 735,956 sq ft works out to about 132.8 billion Btu (38,932 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 20,384,506 kWh of electricity and 606,544 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Riverside Hospital Campus to report its energy use?
Riverside Hospital Campus reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:2551198:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hospital (general medical & surgical) buildings in California
- Saint Joseph'S Medical Center· 734,240 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Oc Irvine Hospital Campus· 733,225 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Baldwin Park Hospital Campus· 720,769 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Oakland Hospital (Old)· 718,571 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Laguna Honda Hospital· 717,126 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Kaiser Permanente San Diego Medical Center· 690,285 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) buildings in California· 329 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Riverside Hospital Campus's energy grade?
Riverside Hospital Campus scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Riverside Hospital Campus use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 180.5 kBtu/ft² across 735,956 sq ft, including 20,384,506 kWh of electricity and 606,544 therms of natural gas.
What are Riverside Hospital Campus's carbon emissions?
Riverside Hospital Campus reported 8,094 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Riverside Hospital Campus?
Riverside Hospital Campus is at 10800 Magnolia Avenue, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92505. Its coordinates are 33.90494, -117.46932 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Riverside Hospital Campus and when was it built?
Riverside Hospital Campus has 735,956 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as hospital (general medical & surgical).
Is Riverside Hospital Campus covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Riverside Hospital Campus, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/riverside-hospital-campus-16b95256 (data as of July 9, 2026).