BuildingCensus
–

Rivulis Irrigation

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in California, CA · 2851 East Florence Avenue, Fresno · 93721

At a glance

Rivulis Irrigation is a 195,000-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 2851 East Florence Avenue, Fresno in Fresno, California, built in 1966. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 78.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,021 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
78.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,021
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
195,000
sq ft
Year built
1966
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI78.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,021 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,507,903 kWh
Gross floor area195,000 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:53925692:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2851 East Florence Avenue, Fresno
State
California
ZIP
93721
Coordinates
36.71873, -119.77608

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Rivulis Irrigation compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 982 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 78.9 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 127.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 195,000 sq ft, it is about 44% above the average floor area of 135,409 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1982). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 78.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rivulis Irrigation's 78.9 kBtu/ft² across 195,000 sq ft works out to about 15.4 billion Btu (4,509 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,507,903 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Rivulis Irrigation to report its energy use?

Rivulis Irrigation reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:53925692:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Rivulis Irrigation's energy grade?

Rivulis Irrigation did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 78.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Rivulis Irrigation use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.9 kBtu/ft² across 195,000 sq ft, including 4,507,903 kWh of electricity.

What are Rivulis Irrigation's carbon emissions?

Rivulis Irrigation reported 1,021 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Rivulis Irrigation?

Rivulis Irrigation is at 2851 East Florence Avenue, Fresno, in Fresno, California 93721. Its coordinates are 36.71873, -119.77608 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Rivulis Irrigation and when was it built?

Rivulis Irrigation has 195,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is Rivulis Irrigation covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rivulis Irrigation, Fresno, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rivulis-irrigation-a8bfc5f7 (data as of July 9, 2026).